Project Team
Education and Outreach

Rocket and Payload

A schematic of the experiment section of the CIBER payload.

The payload is based on the design of a previous successful experiment (NITE, the Near Infrared Telescope Experiment). The experiment section is mounted in a downward-looking configuration as part of the larger payload package, with Wallops-provided modules for telemetry, attitude control, guidance, and recovery. The experiment section is located below a transition module containing the CIBER readout electronics, cryogenic fill lines, and a sidelooking star tracker.

The attitude control system for CIBER will provide < 3" pointing stability in 25 s. Each imager has a dedicated 10 Mbps telemetry link, giving an array sample rate of 1.7 s. The data from the two spectrometers will be combined with housekeeping onto a third dedicated 10 Mbps link.

CIBER can observe a number of science fields, which are distributed over a wide range of ecliptic latitudes to measure zodiacal emission with the two spectrometers. We observe four deep fields in 50 s integrations with the imagers. These fields coincide with Spitzer and Akari fields with deep ancillary coverage in order to facilitate galaxy removal.

Typical CIBER Flight Plan
CIBER Flight Events
Eventtime (sec)Altitude (km)Range (km)Velocity (mps)
Rail release0.61.2044
Terrier Burnout6.23.20.1620
Black Brant Ignition126.40.3496
Canard Decouple18100.4734
Black Brant Burnout44.452.42.72557
Payload Separation65102.95.52358
250 km Upleg138.125015.41683
250 km Downleg520.1250651683
Ballistic Impact635.31.280.21702
Chute Deploy725.24.980.2103
Payload Impact957.41.280.211
Home | Caltech Observational Cosmology | Caltech Home (c) 2011